top of page
[…] Importantly, these protections apply not only to documented immigrants but also to undocumented workers, a point often misunderstood by both employers and employees.


In 2020, the California legislature clarified and expanded these protections through Senate Bill 973 and Assembly Bill 3075, reinforcing the state’s position that worker protection laws apply regardless of immigration status. This means undocumented workers can file discrimination complaints, pursue wage claims, and sue for retaliation just like any other employee.


Additionally, under Labor Code § 1171.5, it is explicitly stated that “all protections, rights, and remedies available under state law… are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status.” That includes protections against harassment, unpaid wages, unsafe working conditions, and wrongful termination.


Common Forms of Immigrant Discrimination


Discrimination against immigrants often takes subtle forms, making it harder to detect and report.